Monday, September 13, 2004

 

Checking out for the night.

I might post a couple of times tonight, but I'm about to head out to catch THX 1138: The George Lucas Bastard Cut. I'll let you know how I feel afterwards, but you might already realize I've set the bar pretty high.

Speaking of all things Lucas: next week I'm probably going to succumb to the hype and pick up the DVDs of the "original" Star Wars trilogy; if I do, I'll have a review of that, too. Because I'm a glutton for punishment, and I've run out of quality monkey pictures.

Then again, the real Star Wars news is next week's release of Star Wars: Battlefront for the Xbox. I'm thinking this game has the potential to suck about 3,420 hours out of my day, at least until Halo 2 shows up, claws through my back, and permanently integrates itself into my central nervous system.


Seriously, folks: How can this NOT be cool?

Wow. At moments like these, I guess it's not all that hard to see why there is no Mrs. Garfield Ridge.

Hey, the day I meet a woman who can line up bourbon, quote every line from Fletch, *AND* repeatedly score a headshot against a tango in Rainbow Six, I'll know it's for real.

That, and they should also look like a Bulgarian beach volleyballer. That would also be good.

Until then readers, I'm gonna make like a tree, and get outta here.

Comments:
If you do get the Star Wars DVD's, let us know what you think. I'm thinking of getting them too. We just got a widescreen HDTV last month and I'm suddenly more interested in watching movies than I used to be. I even play a game once in awhile, but not too often. That's probably why I have a wife.

We're getting xbox's "Fable" this week. That looks pretty good.
 
DBS--

I'll let you know about the SW DVDs, if you let me know about Fable. I'm reluctant to get involved in any time-sucking RPG's on Xbox, especially after I lost about 45 hours of my life to Knights of the Old Republic (and we're not even going to bring up Morrowind, no sirree). So I'm going to hold off on Fable unless it gets outstanding reviews.

Cheers!
 
It's more for my 16 year old than for me. I prefer blowing crap up and shooting people (just in games of course). Halo was about the only game that both my kid and I liked. He's more into the boring RPG's where everybody wants to save the Earth and talk to the nature spirits. If he wasn't such a hard ass on everything else in life I'd be worried about him.

Some reviews are saying Fable might be better than Halo2, but that might just be the usual hype.
 
DO NOT BUY THE STAR WARS DVD TRILOGY! WHY? BECUASE A CERTAIN FRIEND ORDERED THEM FOR YOU FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY, EVEN THOUGH HE THINKS YOU ARE A JERK. :)
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?