Friday, December 03, 2004

 

The 2004 Weblog Awards

Yeah, yeah. Everybody else is linking to it; I might as well ride herd too.

What can I say? Go vote here. There are plenty of great choices. I've already voted for The Corner, Ace, Demure Thoughts, and a slew of others.

BTW, if you're reading this post, and you have your own blog, uh. . . Why, yes, *of course* I voted for your site. It's wonderful. I really love what you've done with the header on your site.

Anyways, other than the Oscars, or the Glutton Bowl, I just can't get too excited over a contest that doesn't include me.

I looked for Garfield Ridge, but I gave up after I started hitting the "2500-5000th Best Blog" section. I honestly can't see how my blog isn't like, totally better than a Jem fan site, but hey, what do I know.

I'm okay with my current anonymity; I'm waaay new to this game, barely a rookie. I can sit out 2004. Of course, if I'm not on the 2005 list, I will be chewing gum and kicking ass, and I'm all out of bubble gum.

Besides, as I've mentioned before, I don't really have much of a narrative theme here on this site. I kinda throw all things out there, and see what sticks. Politics, militaria, movies, pop culture, etc. It's kinda like a 976 party line run by a schizophrenic Audie Murphy.

So, I don't even know what category I'd be entered into. Perhaps humor, but I'm not all that funny unless you're popping the purple tabs. I'd love to be a military blog, but I'm simply a JAFO.

Hmmm. . . looking at the Weblog Awards categories, maybe I should try my hand at writing a LGBT blog? I'm not gay-- not that there's anything wrong with that-- but I could probably fake being a lesbian, although I'm not all too fond of hiking. I *am* a huge Sleater-Kinney fan, so that could count for something.

I guess we'll all just have to wait and see where I am next year, and whether or not this site gets any more visits than Linda Hunt at a brothel. Who knows? I might even have a more consistent theme by then.

Comments:
Well, if I can manage to take the time to go vote I think I'll vote for you. Probably doesn't mean all that much, but there you have it.
 
Thanks. I appreciate the sentiment, but like I said, I wasn't even nominated, so no bother.

Next year, however, I'm gonna be the Cuba Gooding, Jr. of the 2005 Weblog Awards, just you wait and see.
 
Why you gotta mess with me about my header?
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?